An Initiative of
Education Promotion Society for India
Search
  • Course Type Full Time
  • Duration2 years
  • Course fees
    $ 4000

M.Tech (Master of Technology) Aeronautical Engineering in Non-Destructive Testing

Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) plays a vital role in ensuring the quality and reliability of industrial products. There is a constant demand for qualified NDT professionals in industries both within the country and abroad. With many international automobiles and aerospace manufacturing industries in India, NDT technicians and procedure-writing specialists are on the rise. In order to meet this industrial demand, M.Tech. Aircraft Maintenance (NDT) programme is structured. In this programme, students are trained with necessary theoretical as well as with practical inputs. The four semester programme consists of theory and practical in the first two semesters. The third semester has mini project and theory papers. The fourth semester is exclusively meant for carrying out project work in industries and various research institutions. This programme is indeed a testimony for the interaction between Aeronautical Industry and Educational Institution.

    Admission Open
  • Last Date of Application : 14 - Aug - 2017

A Pass in B.E. / B.Tech. Aeronautical / Mech / Aerospace / Mechatronics / Industrial / Manufacturing / Electrical / ECE / EEE / ICE / AMIE / AMAeSI

Admission of International Students

Prior to admission an International student must:

•       Obtain an application form and brochure from the University Office and submit the filled application form with.

•       Copy of educational records documenting all previous secondary and post-secondary schooling / college.

•       A financial statement that has been signed and returned from a sponsor showing that adequate funds will be available to cover the student’s educational and living expenses for the duration of the anticipated enrolment.

•       Proof of proficiency in English language

•       A certificate showing no criminal record

•       Copy of the passport with minimum one year validity

•       A medical certificate from a registered physician

•       The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the

above mentioned procedures

The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the above mentioned procedures.