An Initiative of
Education Promotion Society for India
Search
  • Course Type Full Time
  • Duration4 years
  • Course fees
    $ 20000

B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) Information Technology - Cloud Computing

The next wave of computing is in the Cloud. Many businesses want to get out of the complexity of managing data centers and instead focus on their core competencies. This means that more and more businesses will adopt Cloud Computing as a means to handle their IT requirements which gives them the freedom from day to day management of IT infrastructure.

The B.Tech. Programme with specialization in Cloud Computing will help students understand Cloud Computing and Virtualization technologies. Cloud Computing is very much a work in great demand at this point of time and so while the course comprehensively covers the basic technologies involved, the history of the cloud and its roots in Service Oriented Architecture and Utility Computing, it has ample scope to take in the fast changing models that are thrown out by Cloud Computing. Students of this program will also benefit from the several practical credits that provide hands on capabilities on the various aspects of cloud.

    Admission Open
  • Last Date of Application : 14 - Aug - 2017

·          Admissions are based on the candidates’ performance in the 10 + 2 or equivalent examination and satisfying the guidelines of respective councils governing the engineering and architecture education.  Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects for B.Tech. courses.

Admission of International Students

Prior to admission an International student must:

•       Obtain an application form and brochure from the University Office and submit the filled application form with.

•       Copy of educational records documenting all previous secondary and post-secondary schooling / college.

•       A financial statement that has been signed and returned from a sponsor showing that adequate funds will be available to cover the student’s educational and living expenses for the duration of the anticipated enrolment.

•       Proof of proficiency in English language

•       A certificate showing no criminal record

•       Copy of the passport with minimum one year validity

•       A medical certificate from a registered physician

•       The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the

above mentioned procedures

The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the above mentioned procedures.