An Initiative of
Education Promotion Society for India
Search
  • Course Type Full Time
  • Duration4 years
  • Course fees
    $ 20000

B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) - BioTechnology

Bio-technology is a highly interdisciplinary subject encompassing biological sciences, process engineering and technology. The scope and application of the subject is manifold, spanning from synthesizing genetically modified food, drought resistant crops in agricultural sciences; tissue engineering, drug designing in medical field and also in areas such as bioinformatics and aquatic living systems. Besides, the subject also involves studies on public policy planning, such as use of genetically modified food and ethical issues involved with it, tampering the crop/gene to make them disease resistant and embryonic stem cell technology to name a few. The versatility of the subject is in understanding how living organisms work at a microscopic level and to find remedies/solution to make living things to work in a way that we expect. Unlike other engineering subjects, Bio-technology deals with tailoring the living systems, whose outcome might turn benignant or malignant.

    Admission Open
  • Last Date of Application : 14 - Aug - 2017

 Admissions are based on the candidates’ performance in the 10 + 2 or equivalent examination and satisfying the guidelines of respective councils governing the engineering and architecture education.  Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects for B.Tech. courses

Admission of International Students

Prior to admission an International student must:

•       Obtain an application form and brochure from the University Office and submit the filled application form with.

•       Copy of educational records documenting all previous secondary and post-secondary schooling / college.

•       A financial statement that has been signed and returned from a sponsor showing that adequate funds will be available to cover the student’s educational and living expenses for the duration of the anticipated enrolment.

•       Proof of proficiency in English language

•       A certificate showing no criminal record

•       Copy of the passport with minimum one year validity

•       A medical certificate from a registered physician

•       The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the

above mentioned procedures

The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the above mentioned procedures.