An Initiative of
Education Promotion Society for India
Search
  • Course Type Full Time
  • Duration3 years
  • Course fees
    $ 4800

BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration ) - Travel and Tourism Management

The BBA – Travel and Tourism Management (BTTM) has a duration of three years (6 semesters) and leads to an initial professional university degree qualification. It qualifies graduates to take over specialist and managerial positions in the tourism and travel industry as well as to pursue a Master's degree course.

The BBA – Travel and Tourism Management (BTTM is now positioned as a business management course with a specialisation in tourism and travel management studies as well as extensive foreign language and inter-cultural content.

The basic objective of the BBA – Travel and Tourism Management (BTTM) is to provide competent young men and women with the necessary knowledge, skills, values and attitudes to occupy key operational positions in the Travel and Tourism Industry.

The programme attracts students from all over the world, giving them the highest quality academic and practical learning. The university has strong links with to the tourism industry, high standards of teaching, and work placements that give the graduates a wide choice of options for successful careers in the travel and tourism sector.

The BBA Travel & Tourism Management is a 3-year full-time course. It is designed such that class room training is reinforced with on-the-job industrial exposure so as to sufficiently hone the skills and techniques learnt.

    Admission Open
  • Last Date of Application : 14 - Aug - 2017

A pass in the 10 + 2 or equivalent examination of the respective country.

Admission of International Students

Prior to admission an International student must:

•       Obtain an application form and brochure from the University Office and submit the filled application form with.

•       Copy of educational records documenting all previous secondary and post-secondary schooling / college.

•       A financial statement that has been signed and returned from a sponsor showing that adequate funds will be available to cover the student’s educational and living expenses for the duration of the anticipated enrolment.

•       Proof of proficiency in English language

•       A certificate showing no criminal record

•       Copy of the passport with minimum one year validity

•       A medical certificate from a registered physician

•       The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the

above mentioned procedures

The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the above mentioned procedures.