An Initiative of
Education Promotion Society for India
Search
  • Course Type Full Time
  • Duration5 years
  • Course fees
    $ 29000

B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture)

School of Architecture of Hindustan University was established in the year 1993 with the approval of the Council of Architecture (COA), a statutory body that awards license to practice as an Architect in India. The course is a five-year full time with one year dedicated to practical training.

The vision of the School of Architecture is “To facilitate creation of an enabling environment for Sustainable Development of the Built Environment”. The thrust areas of the school are Sustainable Architecture, Energy Efficient Design, Disaster Mitigation and Management, Urban Renewal and Design, Heritage Conservation, Architectural Acoustics and Architectural Aesthetics.

The School in its curriculum design has focused on the areas of concerns of 21st century and has included the study of the same partly as core subjects and remaining as elective subjects. Architectural Design Studios are prime working sessions in which the students are made to comprehend what they learn through design applications.

The course approaches architecture generally with focus on cultivating students’ creativity, imagination, analytical, communicative and technical skills.

    Admission Open
  • Last Date of Application : 14 - Aug - 2017

·          Admissions are based on the candidates’ performance in the 10 + 2 or equivalent examination and satisfying the guidelines of respective councils governing the engineering and architecture education.  Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects for B.Tech. courses.

Admission of International Students

Prior to admission an International student must:

•       Obtain an application form and brochure from the University Office and submit the filled application form with.

•       Copy of educational records documenting all previous secondary and post-secondary schooling / college.

•       A financial statement that has been signed and returned from a sponsor showing that adequate funds will be available to cover the student’s educational and living expenses for the duration of the anticipated enrolment.

•       Proof of proficiency in English language

•       A certificate showing no criminal record

•       Copy of the passport with minimum one year validity

•       A medical certificate from a registered physician

•       The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the

above mentioned procedures

The certificate of eligibility for a visa is issued on fulfilment of all the above mentioned procedures.